CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N2:232

Elizabeth A. McGuffin
Dollar General
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, Tennessee 37072

RE: The tariff classification of a mixed fruit juice drink from Turkey

Dear Ms. McGuffin:

In your letter dated February 24, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is described as a ready to drink mixed fruit juice beverage imported into the United States in 250 ml bottles to be put up for retail sale. The product is said to contain 70.71 percent Water, 9.91 percent Black Cherry Concentrate, 9.69 percent Strawberry Puree, 4.31 percent Sour Cherry Concentrate, 3.02 percent Pomegranate Concentrate, 1.72 percent Grape Juice Concentrate, and less than one percent Black Carrot Juice, and Black Mulberry Juice Concentrate. The juice is homogenized and pasteurized and has a Brix value of 14.65.

The applicable subheading for the mixed fruit juice drink will be 2202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be .02 cents per liter.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act) which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division